The scope of the Conference is concentrated on cutting-edge research in established areas such as optical networking, optical systems, as well as emerging topics like novel Internet architectures, new optical network architectures for the Cloud/DataCenter, wireless optical networks, photonic integrated networks and SDN-NFV developments in optical networks.

Committees

General Chair:

Tibor Cinkler – BME, Hungary, IFIP TC6 WG6.10 Photonic Networking, Chair

TPC Chairs:

Jacek Rak – Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Marco Ruffini – Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Hiroaki Harai – NICT, Japan

Publications and Web Chair:

Ákos Ladányi – BME, Hungary

Steering Committee:

Dimitra Simeonidou – University of Bristol, UK
Philippe Gravey – Telecom Bretagne, France
Lena Wosinska – KTH, Sweden
Piero Castoldi – SSSA, Italy
Pablo Pavón Mariño – UPCT, Spain 
Tibor Cinkler – BME, Hungary

Technical Program Committee:

Slavisa Aleksic, Hochschule fuer Telekommunikation, Germany
Bigomokero Bagula, University of the Western Cape
Andrea Bianco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Luiz Henrique Bonani, Universidade Federal do ABC, Brasil
Aparicio Carranza, New York City College of Technology, USA
Walter Cerroni, University of Bologna, Italy
Isabella Cerutti, Nokia
Gabriella Cincotti, University Roma Tre, Italy
Didier Colle, IMEC - Ghent University, Belgium
David Coudert, INRIA, I3S, CNRS, Université de Nice Sophia, France
Georgios Ellinas, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Maurice Gagnaire, Telecom Paristech, France
Miquel Garrich, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Philippe Gravey, Télécom Bretagne, France
Hiroshi Hasegawa, Nagoya University, Japan
Jose-Luis Izquierdo-Zaragoza, Aire Networks
Brigitte Jaumard, Concordia University, Canada
Wojciech Kabacinski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Ezhan Karasan, Bilkent University, Turkey
Ken'ichi Kitayama, The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, Japan
Andrew Lord, British Telecom
Martin Maier, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada
Ricardo Martinez, CTTC, Spain
Barbara Martini, CNIT, Italy
Carmen Mas Machuca, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Xavier Masip-Bruin, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Francesco Matera, Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy
Darli Mello, University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brasil
Miklos Molnar, LIRMM / University Montpellier 2, France
Paolo Monti, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Antonio Napoli, Coriant R&D GmbH
Wenda Ni, Viscore Technologies Inc
Pablo Pavon-Marino, Technical University of Cartagena
Christina Politi, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Carla Raffaelli, University of Bologna, Italy
George Rouskas, North Carolina State University
Sarah Ruepp, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Dominic Schupke, Airbus Group Innovations
Motoyoshi Sekiya, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University
Domenico Siracusa, CREATE-NET
Björn Skubic, Ericsson AB
Salvatore Spadaro, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Ravi Subrahmanyan, Invisage Technologies
Suresh Subramaniam, The George Washington University
Ioannis Tomkos, Athens Information Technology, Greece
Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano Dr. Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking
Anna Tzanakaki, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Emmanouel Varvarigos, University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece
Krzysztof Wajda, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Sugang Xu, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Fen Zhou, University of Avignon
Zuqing Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Moshe Zukerman, City University of Hong Kong

 

Organizers




 

 

Technical Co-Sponsored by