Program

 

Monday, May 15

Tuesday, May 16

Wednesday, May 17

 

 Morning

Registration
OPEN: Opening

Registration
 

Registration

Morning

 AM1

RS1: Elastic Optical Networks

P2: Plenary - SDN

TT: Tutorial - ACINO: From Application Blending to Application Centricity

 AM1

  Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  

 AM2

P1: Plenary - HORIZON 2020

RS 4: Network Control and Orchestration

RS 6: Optical Packet Switching

AM2
  Lunch Break
 
Lunch Break
 
Lunch Break
 
 

 PM1

RS2: 5G Mobile and Optical Convergence

RS5: Space Division Multiplexed Networking

RS7: Multicasting PM1
  Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  

 PM2

RS3: Optical Access

Data Center and
Edge / Fog / Cloud

RS8: Trustworthy Networks PM2
  Break Break  
PM3 WS1: FiWiN5G Workshop WS2: Workshop - Optical Networks for Data Centres in the 5G Era CL: Closing Ceremony and
Best Paper Awards
PM3
         
 Evening Opening Dinner
 
Gala Dinner
 
Evening

Monday, May 15

Monday, May 15, 09:00 - 09:20

OPEN: Opening

Chairs: Tibor Cinkler (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary), Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Monday, May 15, 09:20 - 10:40

RS1: Elastic Optical Networks

Chair: Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy)
09:20 Multi-Sourced Data Retrieval in Groomed Elastic Optical Networks
Juzi Zhao and Vinod M. Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
Invited
09:45 Load-Aware Nonlinearity Estimation for Efficient Resource Allocation in Elastic Optical Networks
Rui Wang, Sarvesh Sanjay Bidkar, Reza Nejabati and Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
10:03 Simultaneous Connections Routing in W-S-W Elastic Optical Switches with Limited Number of Connection Rates
Wojciech Kabacinski, Remigiusz Rajewski and Atyaf Al-tameemi (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
10:21 Incremental Planning of Multi-layer Elastic Optical Networks
Panos Papanikolaou and Kostas Christodoulopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)

Monday, May 15, 11:10 - 11:55

P1: Plenary talk: Optical communications in the 5G framework under H2020

Ari Sorsaniemi
Chair: Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Monday, May 15, 13:00 - 14:20

RS2: 5G Mobile and Optical Convergence

Chair: Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
13:00 Technologies and Architectures to Enable SDN in Converged 5G/Optical Access Networks
Giuseppe Talli (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork, Ireland); Stefano Porto, Daniel Carey, Nicola Brandonisio, Peter Ossieur and Paul Townsend (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Rene Bonk and Thomas Pfeiffer (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Frank Slyne (Connect Research Centre - Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Séamas McGettrick (University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland); Christian Bluemm (CONNECT at Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Marco Ruffini and Alan Hill (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); David B Payne (Trinity College Dublin, United Kingdom); Nick Parsons (Polatis Ltd., United Kingdom)
Invited
13:25 5G C-RAN Architecture: A Comparison of Multiple Optical Fronthaul Networks
Chathurika Ranaweera (University of Melbourne, Australia); Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Christina Lim (University of Melbourne, Australia); Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas and Chamil Jayasundara (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
13:43 Performance of Interoperator Fixed-Mobile Network Sharing
Ireneusz Szcześniak (Częstochowa University of Technology, Poland); Andrzej R. Pach (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Bożena Woźna-Szcześniak (Jan Długosz University, Poland)
14:01 Analog vs. Next-Generation Digital Fronthaul: How to Minimize Optical Bandwidth Utilization
Malte Hinrichs, Luz Fernández del Rosal and Christoph Kottke (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Monday, May 15, 14:50 - 16:25

RS3: Optical Access

Chair: Giuseppe Talli (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork, Ireland)
14:50 Application of Probabilistic Modeling and Machine Learning to the Diagnosis of FTTH GPON Networks
Stéphane Gosselin and Jean-Luc Courant (Orange Labs, France); Serge Romaric Tembo (ActiveEon, France); Sandrine Vaton (IMT Atlantique, France)
Invited
15:15 Planning Tool of Optical Access Networks
Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Invited
15:40 Photonic Systems and Technologies for 5G Mobile Networks
Roberto Sabella (Ericsson, Sweden)
Invited
16:05 Frame Level Sharing for DBA Virtualization in Multi-Tenant PONs
Amr Elrasad (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Monday, May 15, 16:45 - 18:45

WS1: FiWiN5G Workshop

Chair: Eszter Udvary (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
16:45 Harmonic Components and Dispersion of Mobile Network Signals Due to Fiber-Optical Transmission
Attila Gábor Hilt (Nokia Networks, Hungary); Eszter Udvary (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Gábor Járó (Nokia Networks, Hungary); Tibor Berceli (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Invited
17:05 Opto-Electronic Oscillator in the mm-W Range for 5G Wireless and Mobile Networks: Design Challenges and Possible Solutions
Mehmet Alp Ilgaz (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia); Bostjan Batagelj (University of Ljubljana & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Slovenia)
Invited
17:25 Dynamic Optical Fiber Delivery of Ka-Band Packet Transmissions for Wireless Access Networks
Juan Sebastián Páez and Peter Madsen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Idelfonso Tafur Monroy (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark & ITMO University, Russia); Juan Jose Vegas Olmos (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Invited
17:45 Synchronization and Channel Estimation in Experimental M-QAM OFDM Radio over Fiber Systems Using CAZAC Based Training Preamble
Hum Nath Parajuli (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Haymen Shams (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom); Eszter Udvary (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Invited
18:05 Ultrafast InGaAs Photoswitch for RF Signal Processing
Robert Horvath, Jean-Francois Roux and Jean-Louis Coutaz (Université Savoie Mont-Blanc, France); Julien Poette (Institut National Polytechnique Grenoble, France); Cabon Béatrice (INP Grenoble, France); Chris Graham (University College London, United Kingdom)
Invited
18:25 Modeling and Design of Soliton Propagation in WDM Optical Systems
Nada Badraoui (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Tibor Berceli (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Invited

Tuesday, May 16

Tuesday, May 16, 09:00 - 09:45

P2: Plenary talk: Data Center Cloud, Fog, Edge, Interconnect Networks: Using SDN to Make Networks Transparent

Dan Kilper
Chair: Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Tuesday, May 16, 10:15 - 12:15

RS4: Network Control and Orchestration

Chair: Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)
10:15 Cross-layer and Dynamic Network Orchestration Based on Optical Performance Monitoring
Kostas Christodoulopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Ippokratis Sartzetakis (National and Technical University of Athens - NTUA & Computer Technology Institute - CTI, Greece); Polyzois Soumplis (University of Patras, Greece); Emmanouel Varvarigos (University of Patras & Computer Technology Institute, Greece)
Invited
10:40 Transport Northbound Interface: The Need for Specification and Standards Coordination
Daniel King and Charalampos Rotsos (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Italo Busi (Alcatel-lucent, Italy); Fatai Zhang (Huawei, United Kingdom); Nektarios Georgalas (British Telecom Group, United Kingdom)
Invited
11:05 Open Source Netphony Suite: Enabling Multi-layer Network Programmability
Victor Lopez and Rodrigo Jimenez (Telefonica, Spain); Oscar González de Dios (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Luis M. Contreras (Telefonica, Spain); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain)
Invited
11:30 On Resource Negotiation in Application-aware Networks
Elio Salvadori (Create-Net, Italy)
Invited
11:55 Dynamic Topology Discovery in SDN-enabled Transparent Optical Networks
Rafael Montero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Fernando Agraz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Albert Pagès and Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain)

Tuesday, May 16, 13:15 - 14:25

RS5: Space Division Multiplexed Networking

Chair: Tibor Cinkler (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
13:15 Hybrid Optical Packet and Circuit Switching in Spatial Division Multiplexing Fiber Networks
Ruben S Luís (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hideaki Furukawa and Georg Rademacher (NICT, Japan); Benjamin J Puttnam (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Naoya Wada (NICT, Japan)
Invited
13:40 Selection of Spectral-Spatial Channels in SDM Flexgrid Optical Networks
Piotr Lechowicz and Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland); Mirosław Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
Invited
14:05 Assessment of Flex-Grid/MCF Optical Networks with ROADM Limited Core Switching Capability
Rubén Rumipamba-Zambrano (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Francisco-Javier Moreno-Muro (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Pablo Pavon-Marino (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Josep Solé-Pareta (UPC, Spain)

Tuesday, May 16, 14:50 - 15:51

RS6: Data Center and Edge/Fog/Cloud

Chair: Anna Tzanakaki (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
14:50 Combining Hardware and Simulation for Datacenter Scaling Studies
Sarah Ruepp, Artur Pilimon, Jakob Thrane, Michael Galili, Michael S. Berger and Lars Dittmann (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
Invited
15:15 Orchestrating Data-Intensive vNF Service Chains in Inter-DC Elastic Optical Networks
Wei Lu, Lipei Liang and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
15:33 Application-Aware Resource Provisioning in a Heterogeneous Internet of Things
Eric Sturzinger (University of California, Davis, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

Tuesday, May 16, 16:15 - 18:30

WS2: Optical networks for data centres in the 5G era

Chairs: Daniel Kilper (University of Arizona & Center for Integrated Access Networks, USA), Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

This workshop is titled "Optical networks for data centres in the 5G era" and brings together renown world experts in the area to present their work and discuss the impact of novel optical network architectures and technologies for future Data Centre Networks, covering both intra-DC communications, as well as the integration of the DC into the wider 5G network framework (DC-to-5G).

The workshop will consist on a number of invited talks followed by a panel discussion:

  • Nicola Calabretta, COBRA Research Institute, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands. "High Performance Optical Data Center Networks Based on WDM Optical Cross-Connect Switches"

  • Anna Tzanakaki, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK and National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece. " Optical Networking Interconnecting Disaggregated Compute Resources: An enabler of the 5G Vision "

  • Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA). "Enabling 5G network slicing over heterogeneous optical networks"

  • Daniel King, Lancaster university, UK. "Applications of machine learning and intelligent algorithms to the use of SDN/NFV"

  • Yojiro Mori, Nagoya University, Japan. "Large scale optical circuit switches for future data center applications"

  • Nan Hua, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China. "Enabling Low Latency at Large-Scale Intra-DC Networks Using Fine-Grained All-Optical Switching Technology"

Workshop chairs: - Marco Ruffini, CONNECT research centre, University of Dublin, Trinity College, Ireland - Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden - Dan Kilper, CIAN research centre, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona

Wednesday, May 17

Wednesday, May 17, 09:30 - 10:30

TT: Tutorial: ACINO: From Application Blending to Application Centricity

Achim Autenrieth, Victor Lopez
Chair: Daniel King (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)

Wednesday, May 17, 11:00 - 12:20

RS6: Optical Packet Switching

Chair: Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
11:00 Potential of WDM Packets
Dominique Chiaroni and Bogdan Uscumlic (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France)
Invited
11:25 Long-term CAPEX Evolution for Slotted Optical Packet Switching in a Metropolitan Network
Ahmed Triki (Insititut mines Télécom, Télécom Bretagne, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne & UMR CNRS 6074 IRISA, France); Philippe Gravey (Télécom Bretagne, France); Michel Morvan (Telecom Bretagne, France)
11:43 "VERNE": New Packet-Optical Network for Optically Transparent and Lossless Data Centers
Bogdan Uscumlic and Dominique Chiaroni (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France)
12:01 Priority-Aware Scheduling for Packet-Switched Optical Networks in Datacenter
Lin Wang and Xinbo Wang (University of California, Davis, USA); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA); Kwangjoon Kim, Sunme Kim and Kyeong-Eun Han (ETRI, Korea); Dae-ub Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI) & Chungnam National University, Korea)

Wednesday, May 17, 13:20 - 15:00

RS7: Multicasting

Chair: Lena Wosinska (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) or Marija Furdek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
13:20 Bit Index Explicit Replication (BIER) Multicasting in Transport Networks
Alessio Giorgetti, Andrea Sgambelluri, Francesco Paolucci, Nicola Sambo and Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy)
Invited
13:45 Research Challenges for Multicast in Carrier Networks
David Larrabeiti (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Invited
14:10 Agile Filterless Optical Networking
Christine Tremblay (Ecole de technologie superieure & Université du Québec, Canada); Paul Littlewood and Michel Bélanger (Ciena Corp., Canada); Lena Wosinska and Jiajia Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Invited
14:35 rMBOS:Reconfigurable Multiwavelength Bus with Optical Sharing
Moises R. N. Ribeiro (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)
Invited

Wednesday, May 17, 15:30 - 17:15

RS8: Trustworthy Networks

Chair: Pablo Pavon-Marino (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain) or Carmen Mas Machuca (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
15:30 Content Accessibility in Optical Cloud Networks Under Targeted Link Cuts
Carlos Natalino (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Brazil); Aysegul Yayimli (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Lena Wosinska and Marija Furdek (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Invited
15:55 Availability, Survivability, Resilience
Jose Luis Marzo (Universitat de Girona, Spain)
Invited
16:20 GMPLS Network Control Plane Enabling Quantum Encryption in End-to-End Services
Alejandro Aguado Martin (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Jesus Martinez-Mateo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Momtchil Peev (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Diego Lopez (Telefonica I+D, Spain); Vicente Martin (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
16:38 A Probabilistic Approach for Failure Localization
Tania Panayiotou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Sotirios Chatzis (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
16:56 Multilayer Planning for Facebook Scale Worldwide Network
Srivatsan Balasubramanian (Facebook, Hong Kong); Satyajeet Ahuja (Infinera Corp., USA); Gaya Nagarajan (Facebook, USA); Andrea Celletti and Frantisek Foston (Aria Networks, United Kingdom)

Wednesday, May 17, 17:15 - 17:45

CL: Closing Ceremony and Best Paper Awards

Chairs: Tibor Cinkler (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary), Marco Ruffini (CTVR, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Organizers




 

 

Technical Co-Sponsored by



 

 

 

Patron